Endorsements

I'm honored and humbled by the endorsements for my campaign to serve as your next District 2 Oakland City Council Member.


Please click here to add your name to our list of endorsers!

 

Endorsements

 

East Bay Express

"We think the former nonprofit leader is one of the smartest and impressive council candidates in this election. We also think she'll be stronger than [the incumbent] in pushing for tenant protections and tougher rent control in Oakland if Proposition 10 passes and will be a powerful advocate for affordable housing."

Organizations

  • Alameda Labor Council AFL-CIO
  • Alliance of Californians for Community Empowerment (ACCE) Action
  • Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU) Local 192 - AC Transit
  • Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU) Local 1555 - BART 
  • Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance, Alameda County Chapter
  • Asian Pacific Environmental Network (APEN) Action
  • Bay Rising Action
  • Block by Block Organizing Network (BBON)
  • BWOPA - PAC (Black Women Organized for Political Action - PAC)
  • California Nurses Association/National Nurses Organizing Committee (CNA/NNOC) PAC
  • Center for Popular Democracy Action
  • Democracy for America
  • East Bay Express
  • El Mundo
  • Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Joint Council 7 (#2 endorsement) 
  • International Federation of Professional & Technical Employees (IFPTE) Local 20
  • International Federation of Professional & Technical Employees (IFPTE) Local 21
  • International Union of Painters & Allied Trades (IUPAT) District Council 16
  • John George Democratic Club
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers (NUHW)
  • Oakland Justice Coalition
  • Oakland Post
  • Oakland Rising Action
  • Our Revolution - East Bay
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte (#2 endorsement) 
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 1021
  • Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO - California State Conference 
  • UNITE HERE! Local 2850
  • Vox Publica
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
  • Working Families Party

 

Elected & Appointed Leaders

  • Hon. Rob Bonta, Assemblymember, California State Assembly
  • Hon. Nate Miley, Supervisor, Alameda County Board of Supervisors
  • Hon. Richard Valle, Supervisor, Alameda County Board of Supervisors
  • Hon. Rebecca Kaplan, Councilmember At-Large, Oakland
  • Hon. Jean Quan, former Mayor of Oakland
  • Hon. Jane Brunner, former Councilmember, Oakland
  • Hon. Nancy Nadel, former Councilmember, Oakland
  • Hon. Jovanka Beckles, Councilmember, Richmond
  • Hon. Melvin Willis, Councilmember and Vice Mayor, Richmond
  • Hon. Lateefah Simon, BART Board of Directors
  • Hon. Julina Bonilla, Peralta Colleges Board of Trustees and District 2 neighbor
  • Hon. Karen Weinstein, Peralta Colleges Board of Trustees
  • Hon. Shanti Gonzales, Director, Oakland Unified Board of Education
  • Hon. Dee Rosario, East Bay Parks District Board of Directors and District 2 neighbor
  • Hon. Marguerite Young, East Bay Municipal Utility District Board of Directors
  • Hon. Maria Poblet, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner & co-founder of Causa Justa|Just Cause
  • Hon. James Chang, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner
  • Hon. Jane Kim, San Francisco Board of Supervisors
  • Hon. John Avalos, former San Francisco Board of Supervisors
  • Hon. Eric Mar, former San Francisco Board of Supervisors
  • Hon. Rebecca Saldaña, Senator for Washington State
  • Hon. Gus Newport, former Mayor of Berkeley
  • Hon. Jim Prola, former Mayor of San Leandro
  • Hon. Jose Esteves, former Mayor of Milpitas
  • Hon. Glenn Sylvester, former Mayor and City Councilmember of Daly City 
  • Hon. Malia Vela, Vice Mayor, City of Alameda
  • Hon. Ray Buenaventura, Vice Mayor of Daly City
  • Kathy Neal, Alameda County Democratic Party, 15th Assembly District, Vice Chair
  • Jahmese Myres, Chairperson, City of Oakland Planning Commission
  • Nischit Hedge, City of Oakland Planning Commission and District 2 neighbor
  • Jazy Bonilla, Former City of Oakland Planning Commissioner and District 2 neighbor
  • Mike Nisperos, City of Oakland Police Commission
  • Sokhom Mao, Former Chairman of the Citizens’ Police Review Board of the City of Oakland
  • Bella Comelo, Senior Commission, City of San Leandro

*all titles and organizations for identification purposes only

Community Leaders (partial list)

  • Dana King, former broadcast journalist, sculptor and District 2 neighbor
  • Rebecca Solnit, writer, historian and activist
  • Alicia Garza, co-founder of Black Lives Matter
  • Cat Brooks, community activist and Oakland mayoral candidate
  • Bobby Seale, co-founder of the Black Panther Party
  • Dr. Tolbert Small, founder of the Black Panther Party's first free health clinic
  • Dr. Art Chen, physician
  • Dr. Floyd Huen, physician
  • Shirley Gee, longstanding community activist
  • Steve Phillips, founder of Color of Democracy
  • Quinn Delaney, founder of Akonadi Foundation
  • Lillian Galedo, founder of Filipino Advocates for Justice
  • Lailan Huen, co chair of Oakland Chinatown Coalition* and District 2 neighbor
  • Lora Jo Foo, co-coordinator, No Coal in Oakland*
  • Pamela Drake, Drake Talk Oakland and District 2 neighbor
  • Elena Serrano, Program Director, EastSide Arts Alliance* and District 2 neighbor
  • Carroll Fife, community organizer and District 2 neighbor
  • John Jones III, community organizer
  • Rabia Keeble, Muslim community organizer and District 2 neighbor
  • Josie Camacho, secretary-treasurer emeritus of the Alameda Labor Council AFL-CIO
  • Tom Rankin, president emeritus of the California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
  • John Stead-Mendez, Executive Director, SEIU Local 1021
  • Debra Grabelle, Executive Director, IFPTE Local 21
  • Nicole Lee, youth advocate
  • Alvina Wong, housing advocate
  • Pecolia Manigo, parent & student advocate
  • Eveline Shen, reproductive justice advocate 
  • Jakada Imani, social justice advocate
  • Gabriel Haaland, labor organizer
  • Antonio Diaz, environmental justice organizer
  • Michael Green, environmental health advocate
  • Joel Ramos, transit advocate
  • Jessamyn Sabbag, Executive Director, Oakland Rising Action
  • Kimi Lee, Executive Director, Bay Rising Action
  • Miya Yoshitani, Executive Director, Asian Pacific Environmental Network Action
  • Zachary Norris, Executive Director, Ella Baker Center for Human Rights*
  • Angela Blackwell, Founder of PolicyLink* and District 2 neighbor 
  • Carlo Gomez Arteaga, Executive Board Member, Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club
  • Charles Sanchez, Treasurer, Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club and former Oakland Library Advisory Commissioner
  • Dan Siegel, civil rights attorney
  • Anne Weills, civil rights attorney
  • Dr. Steven Pitts, PhD, Economist & Associate Chair of the UC Berkeley Center for Labor Research*
  • Alicia Caballero-Christenson, Department Chair of Ethnic Studies at Laney College*
  • Abraham Ignacio, author and curator

*titles and organizations for identification purposes only

Faith community

  • Reverend Daniel Buford, Prophetic Justice Ministry at Allen Temple
  • Servant Brian K. Woodson Sr., pastor/founder of The Bay Area Christian Connection
  • Reverend Kurt Kuhwald, Faith Alliance for a Moral Economy, Decade Zero Ministries
  • Reverend Sandhya Jha, Director, Oakland Peace Center*
  • Rabbi David Cooper
  • Liza Rankow, Minister, One Life Institute
  • Deb Avery, Pastor, First Presbyterian Church of Hayward

*titles and organizations for identification purposes only

Local businesses

  • Allen Michaan, owner, Grand Lake Theatre
  • Penny Baldado, owner, Cafe Gabriela
  • Joyce Gordon, owner, Joyce Gordon Gallery
  • Geoffrey Pete, owner, Geoffrey's Inner Circle
  • August Varlack, owner, Mohari Wellness and District 2 neighbor
  • Kenneth Boozer & Kevin Pete, co-owners, Family of Choice Homecare and District 2 neighbors
  • Reem Assil, restaurant owner, Reem's California and Dyafa
  • Sandra Davis, restaurant owner, Oeste
  • Jeff Perlstein, owner, Solespace
  • Chaney Turner, owner, Town Biz
  • Design Action Collective
  • Kim Huong, restaurant owner, Kim Huong Vietnamese Cuisine
  • Veronica Anaya, owner, Aloha Market
  • Connie Perdomo, restaurant owner, Connie's Cantina
  • Lynn and Lu's Escapade Cafe
  • Hyun Sook Lee, owner, Samurai Sushi Boat
  • Babas Waseem, owner, Grand Lake Sew & Vac
  • Marco Cuerdo, owner, Grand-Piedmont Liquors
  • Lien Truong, owner, Sun Hop Fat Market and District 2 neighbor
  • Casa Vallarta Restaurant
  • Flo Marte, owner, Marte Automotive and District 2 neighbor
  • Amir Shabaz, owner, Keez Designs
  • Billy Thrush, owner, Billy's Lawn & Building and District 2 neighbor

*titles and organizations for identification purposes only

 

District 2 neighbors and leaders (partial list)

Chinatown

  • Doug Zhang
  • Dylan Kievit
  • Emily Ja-Ming Lee
  • Francis Calpotura
  • Jesse Turner
  • Rabia Keeble
  • Sanjay Garla
  • Sejal Babaria
  • Veronica Anaya

 

Cleveland Heights/Bella Visa

  • Alex Tom
  • Anya Svanoe
  • Brian Auerbach
  • Bryan Odamar
  • Camilo Zamora
  • Carol Shepherd
  • Carrie Harvilla
  • Cinthya Muñoz Ramos
  • Dang Nguyen
  • Deborah Cooper
  • Diana Casanova
  • Donna Willmott
  • Gala King
  • Janice Albert
  • Katie Loncke
  • Kenneth Boozer
  • Kevin Pete
  • Kevin Christensen
  • Lailan Huen
  • Liza Rankin
  • Mychi Nguyen
  • Mylene Cahambing
  • Navina Kanna
  • Nischit Hedge
  • Rui Bing Zheng
  • Sandra Padilla
  • Sarah Hines Stephens
  • Sujin Lee
  • Terry Bautista
  • Thomas Manley
  • Tina Garcia
  • Vivian Huang

 

Clinton/Merritt

  • An Huynh
  • Anola Price Small
  • Billy Thrush
  • Elena Serrano
  • Emily Wheeler
  • Eric Saijo
  • Jazy Bonilla
  • Julina Bonilla
  • Kieran Rok
  • Lien Truong
  • Mari Rose Taruc
  • Monica Garcia
  • Sean Gillane
  • Sherry Liang
  • Stephanie Alcid
  • Thinh Le

 

Crocker Highlands/Trestle Glen

  • Adriane Armstrong
  • Amado Uno
  • Andrea Lee
  • Angela Blackwell
  • Art Chen
  • Blake Johnson
  • Carol Campbell
  • Christopher Cooper
  • Connie Hector
  • Dee Rosario
  • Dennis Quirin
  • Doug Smith
  • Jaison Smith
  • Jennifer Black
  • Kamila Flores
  • Kathy de Rosas
  • Ken Pratt
  • Kevin Wilson
  • Keyvan Kashkooli
  • Linnea Nelson
  • Lori Furman
  • Mary Fierro
  • Mark Gagliardi
  • Meena Palaniappan
  • Michael Hammond
  • Mike Heim
  • Miya Saika Chen
  • Nicole Marisa Beren
  • Nilofer Ahsan
  • Pamela Drake
  • Peggy Saika
  • Rich Johnson
  • Ruby Smith
  • Sandra Adams
  • Shane Safir
  • Sherry Congrave-Wilson
  • Steve Fox
  • Terry Feder
  • Theresa Cisson
  • Tom Walsh
  • Vijay Merotra
  • Vivian Chang

 

Grand Lake/Lakeshore/Rose Garden

  • Andrea Dehlendorf
  • Andrea Lee
  • Angelica Jongco
  • Beth Trimarco
  • Bradley Cleveland
  • Bonnie Lockhart
  • Carol Jan Lee
  • Diane Ward
  • Eddie Iny
  • Jane Birek
  • Jane Freeman
  • Leon Sykes
  • Lynn Greenberg
  • Molly Glockner
  • Nancy Friedman
  • Sandra Davis
  • Susan Rovetta
  • Suzi Goldmacher
  • Ted Franklin
  • Tess Hoover

 

Highland Park/San Antonio

  • Carroll Fife
  • Cecilia Lopez
  • Dana King
  • Debra Moore
  • Emily Wheeler
  • Flo Marte
  • Greg Morozumi
  • Leslie Griep
  • Linda Lee
  • NTanya Lee
  • Roseli Ilano
  • Timmy Lu
  • Tim Huey