Endorsements

We proudly endorse Nikki Fortunato Bas for Oakland City Council, District 2!


Please click here to add your name to our list of endorsers!

 

Organizations

  • ACCE Action
  • Alameda County Democratic Party
  • Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • Asian Pacific Environmental Network (APEN) Action
  • Block By Block Organizing Network
  • Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Local 3
  • Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County
  • California Nurses Association/National Nurses Organizing Committee
  • California Working Families Party
  • Communications Workers of America Local 9415
  • East Bay Democratic Socialists of America
  • East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • EBASE Action
  • Evolve
  • International Association of Firefighters Local 55
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 595
  • International Federation of Professional and Technical Employees (IFPTE) Local 20
  • International Federation of Professional and Technical Employees (IFPTE) Local 21
  • John George Democratic Club
  • Laborers Local 304
  • Latine Young Democrats of the East Bay
  • Latino Task Force 
  • Metropolitan-Greater Oakland Democratic Club (MGO)
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
  • Oakland Rising Action
  • Oakland Tenants Union
  • Our Revolution East Bay
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte (PPAMM)
  • Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 342
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 1021
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) - United Healthcare Workers
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) - United Service Workers West
  • Sheetmetal Workers Local 104
  • Sierra Club
  • Sprinkler Fitters & Apprentices Local 483
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7
  • Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
  • UNITE HERE Local 2
  • United Food & Commercial Workers Local 5
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club

 

Elected Leaders *

  • California Attorney General Rob Bonta
  • California Senator Nancy Skinner
  • California Assemblymember Mia Bonta
  • California Assemblymember Ash Kalra
  • California Assemblymember Alex Lee
  • California Assemblymember Phil Ting
  • California State Controller Betty Yee
  • California State Treasurer Fiona Ma
  • California State Board of Equalization Member Malia Cohen
  • Oakland Vice Mayor & Councilmember Rebecca Kaplan
  • Oakland President Pro Tempore & Councilmember Sheng Thao
  • Oakland Councilmember Carroll Fife
  • Oakland Councilmember Noel Gallo
  • Oakland Councilmember Dan Kalb
  • Oakland Mayor Emeritus Elihu Harris
  • Oakland Mayor Emeritus Jean Quan
  • Oakland Councilmember Henry Chang, Jr. (Ret.)
  • Oakland Councilmember Nancy Nadel (Ret.)
  • OUSD Board Director Aimee Eng
  • Berkeley Mayor Jesse Arreguin
  • Berkeley Mayor Emeritus Gus Newport
  • Alameda County Supervisor & President Keith Carson
  • Alameda County Supervisor Dave Brown
  • Alameda County Supervisor Richard Valle
  • Alameda County Tax Assessor Phong La
  • BART Board Director Lateefah Simon
  • East Bay Regional Parks District Director Dee Rosario
  • San Francisco Supervisor Jane Kim (Ret.)

 

Appointed Leaders *

  • Dr. Ayodele Nzinga, Oakland Poet Laureate
  • Michelle “Mush” Lee, Oakland Cultural Affairs Commission
  • Andreas Cluver, Oakland Port Commission
  • Michael Colbruno, Oakland Port Commission
  • Vince Sugrue, Oakland Planning Commission
  • Jahmese Myres, former Chair, Oakland Planning Commission
  • ​​Ellen Wu, Chair, Affordable Housing & Infrastructure Bond Public Oversight Committee
  • Gary Jimenez,  Affordable Housing & Infrastructure Bond Public Oversight Committee
  • Saabir Lockett, Oakland Army Base Jobs Oversight Commission
  • Kate O’Hara, Oakland Army Base Jobs Oversight Commission
  • Jim Chanin, Police Commission Selection Panel
  • Mike Nisperos, former Oakland Police Commissioner
  • Brian Hofer, Chair, Oakland Privacy Advisory Commission
  • Jinhee Ha, Oakland Parks and Recreation Advisory Commission 
  • Isaac Kos-Read, Oakland Parks and Recreation Advisory Commission 
  • David Ralston, Oakland Bike & Pedestrian Advisory Commission
  • Kimberly Aceves-Iñiguez, Oakland Fund for Children & Youth Planning & Oversight Committee
  • Pecolia Hudson-Manigo, Oakland Fund for Children & Youth Planning & Oversight Committee
  • Lisa Herrinton, Oakland Sugar Sweetened Beverages Community Advisory Board
  • Brooke Levin, Oakland Civil Service Board

 

Community Leaders *

  • Geraldine Alcid, Filipino Advocates for Justice 
  • Aimee Allison, founder She the People
  • Angela Blackwell, founder PolicyLink
  • Ray Bobbitt, African American community leader
  • Keith Brown, Alameda Labor Council President, OEA President
  • Josie Camacho, Secretary-Treasurer Emeritus of the Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • Dave Campbell, bike advocate
  • Dr. Art Chen
  • Pamela Drake, Drake Talk Oakland
  • Kin Folkz, East Bay Queer Arts Center
  • lora jo foo, No Coal in Oakland
  • Alicia Garza, co-founder of the Black Lives Matter Movement
  • Sherry Hirota, founder Asian Health Services
  • Dr. Floyd Huen 
  • Lailan Huen, OUSD Director of Asian Pacific Islander Student Achievement
  • Ken Jacobs, Chair of the University of California, Berkeley Center for Labor Research and Education
  • Russell Jeung, Stop AAPI Hate
  • Ginger Jui, bike advocate
  • David Kakishiba, founder East Bay Asian Youth Center
  • Ken Katz, Splash Pad News
  • Dana King, sculptor
  • Kimi Lee, Bay Rising Action
  • Anne Marks, Youth ALIVE
  • Marily Mondejar, Filipina Women’s Network
  • Greg Morozumi, EastSide Arts Alliance
  • Kate O’Hara, East Bay Action
  • Andrew Park, founder Trybe
  • Steven Pitts, Black Work Talk podcast
  • Pamela Price, civil rights attorney
  • Ces Rosales, California Democratic Party Women's Caucus, Policy Issues Chair
  • Bobby Seale, co-founder of the Black Panther Party
  • Elena Serrano, EastSide Arts Alliance 
  • Rebecca Solnit, writer, historian and activist
  • Miya Yoshitani, Asian Pacific Environmental Network Action
  • Renia Webb, community organizer
  • Billy Wilkes, past President of the Lake Merritt Breakfast Club
  • Brooklyn Williams, youth advocate

 

Faith Leaders *

  • Rev. Ken Chambers, Interfaith Council of Alameda County
  • Rabbi David Cooper
  • Rev. Sandhya Jha, Oakland Peace Center
  • Rev. Kurt Kuhwald
  • Saabir Lockett, Faith Alliance for A Moral Economy
  • Minister Cherri Murphy
  • Liza Rankow, Minister, One Life Institute
  • Nicola Torbett, founder of Seminary of the Street
  • Servant Brian K. Woodson, Sr., pastor/founder of the Bay Area Christian Connection

 

Business Leaders *

  • Reem Assil, Reem’s California
  • Penny Baldado, Cafe Gabriela
  • Dr. Stewart Chen, Chiropractor
  • Sandra Davis, Oeste
  • Jose Dorado, Dorado Tax & Bookkeeping Services
  • Joyce Gordon, Joyce Gordon Gallery
  • Carol Knight, Lakeshore Avenue Business Improvement District
  • Carol Liao, Chinatown business owner
  • Tim Nugent, Shakewell
  • Geoffrey Pete, Geoffrey’s Inner Circle
  • Kori Saika Chen, Alkali Rye
  • Rick da Silva, Board Member, Oakland Chinatown Chamber of Commerce
  • Ari Takata-Vasquez, Chair, Blue Ribbon Equitable Business Tax Task Force
  • August Varlack

 

*All titles and organizations for identification purposes only.

 

District 2 Neighbors & Leaders (partial list)

Chinatown/Gold Coast

  • Sejal Babaria
  • Dave Campbell
  • Dr. Stewart Chen, Chiropractor
  • James Chiong 
  • Dr. Hal Gin
  • Lailan Huen
  • Rich Johnson
  • Rabia Keeble
  • Dylan Kievit
  • Jennifer Li
  • Carol Liao, business owner
  • Linna Lin
  • Arlene Lum
  • Mr. Joseph Ma, Toisan Benevolent Association
  • Jonathan Melvin
  • Mark Miles
  • Elaine Peng, Mental Health Association For Chinese Communities
  • Alvina Wong, Asian Pacific Environmental Network Action
  • Doug Wong, Chinese American Citizens Alliance

 

Cleveland Heights/Haddon Hill

  • Janice Alpert
  • Melanie Berzon 
  • Mylene Cahambing
  • Lorenzo Canlas
  • Lisa Castellanos 
  • Mike Flynn
  • Tina Garcia
  • Jinhee Ha
  • Asha Hannah
  • Lisa Herrinton
  • Vivian Huang
  • Navina Khanna 
  • Gala King
  • Howard Kirsch
  • Lori Kodama
  • Sujin Le
  • Aaron Lehmer
  • Richelle Lieberman
  • Maria Nakae
  • Dang Nguyen
  • Dr. Mychi Nguyen
  • Alicia Prilla
  • Jim Ratliff 
  • Carol Shepherd
  • Sarah Hines Stephens
  • Anya Svanoe
  • Alex Tom 
  • Jeremy Wolff
  • Jenn-Mei Wu

 

Bella Vista/Ivy Hill

  • Diana Casanova
  • Nischit Hegde
  • Mimi Ho
  • Roseli Ilano
  • David Kakishiba
  • Cliff Lau
  • Tom Manley
  • Andrew Park
  • Cinthya Munoz Ramos
  • Sandra Padilla
  • Liza Rankow
  • María Schindler
  • Donna Willmott
  • Doug Zhang
  • Rui Bing Zheng

 

Eastlake/Lake Merritt/Clinton

  • Amanda Amato
  • Matt Chapman
  • Quade Gallagher
  • Monica Garcia
  • Candida Haynes
  • Josephine Hui
  • Galen Mancino
  • Christine Miller
  • Daniela Nomura
  • Christopher Rieder
  • Kiernan Rok
  • Ravahn Samati
  • Anola Price Small
  • Mari Rose Taruc
  • Danny Thongsy
  • Jesse Turner
  • August Varlack
  • Emily Wheeler
  • David Wofford

 

San Antonio/Highland Park

  • Russell Jeung, Stop AAPI Hate
  • Timothy Huey
  • David Kakishiba, East Bay Asian Youth Center
  • Dana King
  • Trinh Le
  • Kent Lewandowski
  • Sherri Liang
  • Cecilia Lopez
  • Mira Manickham-Shirley
  • Greg Morozumi, Eastside Arts Alliance
  • Andrew Park, Trybe
  • Bruce Quan
  • Laura Rivas, Garfield Elementary
  • Elena Serrano, Eastside Arts Alliance
  • Tac Song

 

Crocker Highlands/Trestle Glen

  • Nilofer Ahsan
  • Carol Campbell
  • Dr. Arthur Chen 
  • Kori Saika Chen
  • Miya Saika Chen 
  • Cristin Cooper
  • Pamela Drake 
  • Mary Fierro
  • Michael Hammond
  • Liz Jacobs
  • Kate Johnson
  • Ken Katz, Splash Pad News
  • Kathy Ko
  • Emmanuel Medina
  • Linnea Nelson
  • Denise Nelson
  • David Ralston
  • Dee Rosario
  • Shane Safir
  • Peggy Saika
  • Pat Sax 
  • Amado Uno
  • Arlene Zuckerberg

 

Grand Lake/Lakeshore

  • Madeleine Adkins
  • Sandra Davis
  • Kit Decker
  • Andrea Dehlendorf
  • Suzi Goldmacher
  • Eric Hughes
  • Eddie Iny
  • Angelica Jongco
  • Andrea Lee
  • Andrew Nichols
  • Geoffrey Pete
  • Shamieka Preston
  • Linda Roman
  • Lisa Russ 
  • Adam Weiss

 

*All titles and organizations for identification purposes only.